Promoting health and wellbeing to build a stronger community

Privacy Notice

1. Who we are

Wellbeing in the Weald (WITW) is established to advance wellbeing and promote social inclusion in and around the Wealden town of Cranbrook and surrounding areas, by working with the local community. We organise new and promote existing wellbeing activities including community walks, lunch clubs, choirs, volunteering and other social activities that bring people together on a regular basis, in particular those who are in danger of being socially excluded on the grounds of mental ill health, physical disability/illness or financial hardship.

We are a “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. We are committed to protecting your personal information and making every effort to ensure that your personal information is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

This Policy explains how we use your personal data. At present we only process your information for core administration, publicity, accounts and record keeping purposes but this may be changed from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on our website. Do please check this Policy each time you consider giving your personal information to us.

2. How we collect information about you

When you contact us, we will store the information you provide about yourself so we can liaise with you again. We will collect information about you in the following ways.

When you interact with us directly: When you: 

Please note that when you contact us via social media and messaging services you use, like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

When you interact with us through organisations working with us or on our behalf: If you have given consent for your information to be shared with us in this way, we may receive information about you the groups that we work with or promote, e.g. Compass Choir, Walking for Health, etc.

When you visit our website: We or our service providers may use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or similar technologies which collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

3. Information we collect and why we use it

Contact details – The personal information we gather typically only includes your name and email address or telephone number. We may also hold details of our relationship history with you, which events you have attended, how you have supported us in the past and any special areas of interest to make our relationship more relevant.

We will use your personal information in a number of ways. For example:

Other personal data including sensitive personal data – We do not typically gather other personal data such as your address, age, employment status, contact details for relatives or carers or any sensitive personal details relating for example to mental ill health, physical disability/illness or financial status. If you do provide such information to us, we will use it only for the purpose for which it was explicitly provided and will delete it as soon as it is no longer required.

Photography and images – WITW uses photography and images. The images may be used in media (such as newspapers, magazines, websites), on social media, in publications, on our website or in printed or online fundraising materials. Where photographs are taken at an activity or event, we will ask you for consent to use any photographs taken where you are the focus of the image. Permission will be requested either prior, during or after the activity or event. Where the photograph does not focus on you as an individual, e.g. where you appear in the background of the photograph or as one of a number of people in a group shot, it is not normally necessary for us to ask your permission.

We will ensure that we make clear at the event if there are photographers present. If you do not want your photograph taken, please either tell the photographer at the time, if it is convenient to do so, or contact us after the event. You can change your mind at any time and we will refresh your consent on a regular basis. We do not normally retain photographs for more than two years unless they are in use in specific media or materials.

4. Our legal basis for holding your details

When you have provided information about yourself you are consenting to us using it to promote and further our activities and to liaise with you about our events, campaigns, news or promotional activity.

5. For how long do we hold your information?

As our work at WITW depends on our links with the community and this includes you, we will hold on to your details to reach out to you from time to time until you tell us not to.

We really appreciate you letting us know if your contact details change or you no longer want to hear from us. If you no longer wish to hear from us or want to change the way we contact you please contact us using the details below. Please be aware we may need to keep some of your details on file so we can note your preference not to be contacted.

6. Sharing your Information

The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by our staff and volunteers at WITW so that they can keep you informed about our events, campaigns, news or promotional activity. We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities.

WITW may however share your information with our trusted partners and suppliers who work with us on or on our behalf to deliver our services, but processing of this information is always carried out under our instruction. For example, if attending an event, your name may be sent to caterers, planners or hosts to help arrange access, seating and table plans. Some other examples of where we may share your information are with external platforms like Mailchimp, which only have access to the minimal details needed to send a communication or newsletter. We enter into contracts with these service providers that require them to comply with Data Protection Laws and ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to secure your information, that they delete it when they no longer need it and never use it for any other purposes.

Where you have indicated your interest in a particular group, organisation or activity that is promoted by WITW but run independently from WITW, we may share your information with that organisation to ensure that they are able to provide their services effectively. When there is a reason to do so we will only share your personal information with such organisations consistently with your explicit consent.

We may release your information where we are required to do so by law, to enforce our site policies or protect your, ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

7. Keeping your information safe

We understand the importance of security of your personal information and take steps to safeguard it. We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example, our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that it is only accessible to appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors. All information is password protected.

If any of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK and EU data protection law.

8. Grant applicants, activity leaders and jobseekers

We will tell you how we use and keep your personal data if you apply for a grant, job or volunteer position with us or as an activity leader, as different uses and retention periods apply.

To contact us:

To contact us about your data and how we use it or to your rights in relation to your data please email hello@wellbingintheweald.co.uk or update your details online at https://www.wellbeingintheweald.co.uk.